Privacy Policy

Please read this document carefully before proceeding. This Agreement authorizes the user to access this website and the website information displayed therein and contains important information thereto. You accessing this website implies your acceptance of the following terms and conditions.

LEGAL NOTICE

This Website is intended for informational purposes only. In particular, this limited licence does not permit you to incorporate any material from this web site in any other work, publications or web site either of your own or belonging to any third party without the prior consent of costgard. All pictures shown throughout the website are under costgard’s licensing and copyright regulations, authorities and permissions and in cases where you wish to use any pictures in any other work, publications or web site either of your own or belonging to any third party you must contact costgard only.

This Website is intended to provide general information on a particular subject or subjects and is not an exhaustive treatment of such subject(s). Accordingly, the information in this Website is not intended to constitute any legal, consultative or other professional advice, service or contract in any way.

This Website and the information contained herein is provided “as is”, and costgard makes no express or implied representations or warranties regarding this website or the information in it. Without limiting the foregoing, costgard does not warrant that the website or information in it will be error-free or will meet any particular criteria of performance or quality. costgard expressly disclaims all implied warranties, including, without limitation, warranties of merchantability, title, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy.
Your use of this website and information in it is at your own risk. You assume full responsibility and risk of loss resulting from the use of this website or information in it. None of costgard or its affiliates, or any partners, principals, stockholders or employees of any thereof will be liable for any special, indirect, incidental, consequential or punitive damages or any other damages whatsoever, whether in an action of contract, statute, tort (including, without limitation, negligence) or otherwise, relating to the use of this website or information contained in it.

If any of the foregoing is not fully enforceable for any reason, the remainder shall nonetheless continue to apply.

Certain links in this website may lead to resources or information maintained by third parties over whom costgard has no control. costgard makes no representations or warranties as to the accuracy of, or any other aspect relating to those resources.

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

Introduction
Costgard (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy (together with our written policy in-house) and any other documents referred to here, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation May 25th 2018. (the “GDPR”).

1. Definitions
Data controller – A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Data processor – A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Data subject – Natural person

Categories of data: Personal data

Personal data – The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example name, passport number, home address or private email address. We DO NOT USE Online identifiers such as IP addresses, but sites will use cookies.

Processing – means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Third party – means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

2. Who are we?
Costgard is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are: info@costgard.co.uk or 01460 282 925. For all data matters, contact us on info@costgard.co.uk

3. The purpose(s) of processing your personal data
We use your personal data for the following purposes:

Only to contact you should you fill in the form on our website and request such contact

4. The categories of personal data concerned
With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data:

Data on website forms that you submit – Name, Phone Number, Email and Enquiry Nature

5. What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?
a) Personal data (article 6 of GDPR)

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data:

Consent of the data subject:

– When requesting contact from us and filling in the form on our website, we will only use the data provided to respond to you. Your data will not be sold or transferred, and we will not store your data for any longer than necessary. Should work progress and we store your client data, you will be presented with our terms and we will explain what we store, where, and how.

More information on lawful processing can be found on the ICO website.

6. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will not be shared with any third party outside of Costgard. If this becomes necessary to help you with your enquiry, this will be fully explained to you in advance and consent will be sought.

7. How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary in order to respond to you.

8. Providing us with your personal data
You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal data. But failure to provide contact details when filling in the form means we cannot respond to your question.

9. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • THE RIGHT TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING AT ANY TIME, WHERE CONSENT WAS YOUR LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING THE DATA;
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

10. Transfer of Data Abroad
WE DO NOT TRANSFER PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EEA.

11. Automated Decision Making
WE DO NOT USE ANY FORM OF AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING IN OUR BUSINESS.

12. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

13. Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

14. How to make a complaint
To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact us on info@costgard.co.uk

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

PRIVACY POLICY

costgard fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information, which you volunteer to costgard or its group companies, will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act, 1998. costgard does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e- mailing us or by using our online forms). Any information, which you provide in this way, is not made available to any third parties, and is used by the costgard only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.
Collection and use of technical information.

This Website does not use cookies, apart from temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.
Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by us for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

the IP address of the visitor’s web server
the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used a
clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
the type of web browser used by the website visitor.

costgard will make no attempt to identify individual visitors from the technical details listed above, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of costgard never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by costgard, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Act, 1998.

E-mail: info@costgard.co.uk